Class 12th English 100 Marks Objective Question

INDIAN CIVILIZATION AND CULTURE (Prose Section) Objective Question Answer 2023 || Indian Civilization and Culture Class 12 Objective Questions Pdf Download

Indian Civilization and Culture

Whatsapp Group
youtube

दोस्तों बिहार बोर्ड इंटरमीडिएट परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी कर रहे हैं और क्लास ट्वेल्थ इंग्लिश का महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उत्तर पढ़ना चाहते हैं तो यहां पर आप लोगों को क्लास ट्वेल्थ इंग्लिश का Prose Section का चैप्टर नंबर वन Indian Civilization and Culture का VVI Objective Question आंसर नीचे दिया गया है अगर आप लोग इंटरमीडिएट परीक्षा में अच्छे अंकों से उत्तीर्ण होना चाहते हैं तो नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों को एक बार अवश्य पढ़ें- indian civilization and culture question answer, indian civilization and culture question answer by science sangrah, indian civilization and culture question, indian civilization and culture question answer class 12, indian civilization and culture question answer objective

[ 1.] The Gujarati equivalent for civilization means

(A) – intellectual conduct,
(B) -rapid conduct,
(C) -good conduct,
(D)- hope ful  conduct,

show answer
(C) good conduct

[ 2. ]“Civilization is that mode of conduct which points out to man the path of duty.” is from

(A) -Indian Civilization and Culture
(B)- my expriment with truth 
(C) -A Marriage of true mind 
(D) – How to free is press 

show answer

(A) Indian Civilization and Culture

[ 3 ],”I believe that the civilization india has  evolved is taken-

(A) -A child is born  ,
(B) – i have dream ,
(C)- Indian Civilization and Culture,
(D) – The artist ,

show answer
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture

[ 4.] “India remains immovable ” is taken from,

(A)- Bharat is My Home,
(B) -Indian Civilization and Culture,
(C) -A child is born ,
(D) – The artist ,

show answer
(B)  Indian Civilization and Culture

[5] ‘……….. were satisfied with true Home Rule.

(A) -Our ancestors
(B) -Germans
(C)- Italians
(D)- Greeks

show answer
(A) Our ancestors

 [6] ‘India remains immovable and that is her-

(A) ignorence 
(B) glory
(C) Nationality
(D) Civilization 

show answer
(B) glory

[ 7.] Hindus kept it is steal is taken from …

(A) Artist
(B)  ode to autumn 
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture
(D) Snake 

show answer
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture

8. Gandhiji died at the hands of a fanatic on ………..

(A) 31st October, 1984.
(B) 15th August, 1947
(C) 30th January, 1948
(D) 26th January, 1950

show answer
(C) 30th January, 1948

9. ‘I believe that the civilization India has evolved is not to be beaten in the world’ is from

(A) Indian Civilization and Culture
(B) India Through a Traveller’s Eyes
(C) The Earth
(D) Bharat is My Home

show answer
(A) Indian Civilization and Culture

10. Our forefathers did not invent’ machinery because

(A) they knew we would become slaves
(B) they knew we would be happy
(C) they did not like to see us comfortable
(D) they were jealous of us.

show answer
(A) they knew we would become slaves

11. Mahatma Gandhi has written the lesson

(A) I Have a Dream
(B) The Artist
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture
(D) The Earth :

show answer
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture

12. Pharaohs were rulers of ancient

(A) Russia
(B) Egypt
(C) India
(D) Greece

show answer
(B) Egypt

 

13. ………….. were rulers of Egypt.

(A) Americans
(B) Africans
(C) Iranians
(D) Pharaohs

show answer
(D) Pharaohs

14. Civilization is the state of development of a …………

(A) people
(B) animal
(C) bird
(D) non-living things

show answer
(A) people

15. Gibbon is associated with

(A) Italy
(B) Sweden
(C) Russia
(D) America

show answer
(A) Italy

16. Europeon civilization will mean …… for India.

(A) want
(B) living
(C) real
(D) ruin

show answer
(D) ruin

 

17. ‘Simple living and high thinking’ is the base of –

(A) American Civilization
(B) Indian Civilization
(C) European Civilization
(D) None of these

show answer
(B) Indian Civilization

18. Indian glory is that it is –

(A) immovable
(B) ltiovable
(C) uncivilised
(D) ignorant

show answer
(A) immovable

19. …………. was a spiritual leader than a politician.

(A) Nehruji
(B) Sarclar Patel
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Indira Gandhi

show answer
(C) Mahatma Gandhi

20. ‘My Experiments with Truth’ was written by –

(A) Nehruji
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(D) Sardar Patel

show answer
(B) Mahatma Gandhi

21. The human mind is a restless ………….. the more it gets the more it wants.

(A) bird
(B) dog
(C) cow
(D) monkey

show answer
(A) bird

22. The people of Europe learnt their lesson from the writing of the man of ………….

(A) Germany
(B) Britain
(C) Greece or Rome
(D) Spain

show answer
(C) Greece or Rome

23. “Plain living and high thinking’ is the motto of a –

(A) Western philosopher
(B) Eastern philosopher
(C) North philosopher
(D) None of these

show answer
(A) Western philosopher

24. Sacrifice is the sole aim of our —

(A) Philosopher
(B) farmers
(C) righis
(D) scientists

show answer
(C) righis

25. ……. is dead against blind imitation of western civilization.

(A) Nehruji
(B) Gandhiji
(C) Patel
(D) Ambedkar

show answer
(B) Gandhiji

26. ……….. were satisfied with small villages.

(A) Our ancestors
(B) Germans
(C) Romans
(D) Italians

show answer
(A) Our ancestors

27. Has civilization taught us to be more … towards one another ?

(A) enemy
(B) angry
(C) upset
(D) friendly

show answer
(D) friendly

28. Our ancestors injoyed true ………….. Rule.

(A) Nice
(B) Society
(C) Home
(D) Nation

show answer
(C) Home

29. Wealth and luxuries do not make a …. happy.

(A) bird
(B) man
(C) cow
(D) dog

show answer
(B) man

30. Gandhi Ji went to Champaran in –

(A) 1915
(B) 1916
(C) 1917
(D) 1918

show answer
(C) 1917

31. The people of Europe are inspired by …………. and Roman writers.

(A) British
(B) Greek
(C) German
(D) Indian

show answer
(B) Greek

32. The invention of ………….. proved a milestone in our development.

(A) fire
(B) agriculture
(C) carpentry
(D) None of these

show answer
(A) fire

33. “Observing all this, our ancestors dissuaded us from luxuries and pleasures.” is from:

(A) A Pinch of Snuff
(B) The Earth
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture
(D) India Through a Traveller’s Eyes

show answer
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture

34. Civilization points out to man –

(A) how to make money
(B) how to win the enemy
(C) the path of duty
(D) the way of living

show answer
(C) the path of duty

35. To observe morality is to attain mastery over –

(A) economic growth
(B) political ability
(C) minds and passiosis
(D) art

show answer
(C) minds and passiosis

36. The mind is a restless bird which always remains

(A) hungry
(B) unsatisfied
(C) thirsty
(D) sick

show answer
(B) unsatisfied

37. Happiness is largely a –

(A) mental condition
(B) physical condition
(C) disease
(D) imagination

show answer
(A) mental condition

38. Mahatma Gandhi was more a –

(A) politician
(B) economist
(C) social reformer
(D) spititual leader

show answer
(D) spititual leader

39. “I am thankful to the west for many a thing I have learnt from western literature” is taken from:

(A) Indian Civilization and Culture
(B) I Have a Dream
(C) Bharat is my Home
(D) The earth

show answer
(A) Indian Civilization and Culture

40. Our ancestors dissuaded us from –

(A) politics
(B) luxuries and pleasure
(C) moality
(D) spirituality

show answer
(B) luxuries and pleasure

41. Poeple in ancient days were satisfied with –

(A) towns
(B) cities
(C) miega cities
(D) villages

show answer
(D) villages

42. Our forefathers saw that kings and their swords were inferior tom –

(A) the swords of ethics
(B) the swords of politics
(C) the swords of economics
(D) the swords of treachery

show answer
(A) the swords of ethics

43. In ancient days the common people followed –

(A) business
(B) agriculture
(C) industry
(D) politics

show answer
(B) agriculture

44. Modern civilization is the worship of –

(A) material
(B) ethics
(C) brotherhood
(D) equality

show answer
(A) material

45. ‘Indian Civilization and Culture’ has been written by –

(A) Pt. Nehru
(B) M. Gandhi 
(C) Hussain
(D) None of these

show answer

(B) M. Gandhi

46. In ancient days the common people enjoyed –

(A) courts rule
(B) slavery
(C) true home rule
(D) foreign rule

show answer
(C) true home rule

47. The tendency of Indian civilization is to elevate

(A) immorality
(B) partiality
(C) moral being
(D) dishonesty

show answer
(C) moral being

48. Indian civilization is

(A) godless
(B) based on belief in God
(C) based on partiality
(D) based on matter

show answer
(B) based on belief in God

indian civilization and culture

facebook

Indian civilization and culture

youtube channel
Whatsapp Channel
Telegram channel

2 thoughts on “Indian civilization and culture”

  1. Pingback: English - Brilliant Education Center

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top