india through travellers eyes

india through travellers eyes objective question

 

बिहार बोर्ड इंटरमीडिएट परीक्षा 2024  की तैयारी कर रहे हैं और क्लास 12th का महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उत्तर पढ़ना चाहते हैं तो यहां पर आप लोगों को क्लास 12 th इंग्लिश का Prose Section का चैप्टर नंबर 10 india through travellers eyes  का VVI Objective Question आंसर नीचे दिया गया है

india through travellers eyes objective question

 

india through travellers eyes

 

अगर आप लोग इंटरमीडिएट परीक्षा में अच्छे अंकों से उत्तीर्ण होना चाहते हैं तो नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों को एक बार अवश्य पढ़ें-india through travellers eyes objective question.india through travellers eyes objective question, india through travellers eyes  class 12 question answer

 

[1 ] The young Indian intellectuals were disappointed with the –
(A) English
(B) American
(C) Chinese
(D) Japanese

 

show answer
(A) English

 

 

[ 2 ] Indians, under the British rule, had a life-span of just –

(A) thirty years
(B) thirty-five years
(C) forty years
(D) twenty-seven years

 

show answer
(D) twenty-seven years

 

 

[ 3 ] For all the ills of India, the writer blames-

(A) Indians
(B) the English rule
(C) both
(D) None of these

 

show answer
(B) the English rule 

 

 

[ 4 ] The writer visiting an Indian family felt –

(A) happiness
(B) sorrow
(C) disgust
(D) None of these

 

show answer
(A) happiness

 

 

[ 5 ] The book ‘Come, My Beloved’ has the-

(A) English background
(B) Chinese background
(C) American background
(D) Indian background

 

show answer
(D) Indian background

 

 

[ 6 ] She taught in-

(A) an Indian University
(B) an American University
(C) a Chinese University
(D) None of these

 

show answer
(C) a Chinese University

 

 

[ 7 ] She won the Nobel Prize in-

(A) 1928
(B) 1938
(C) 1948
(D) 1958

 

show answer
(B) 1938

 

 

[ 8 ] Buck’s family doctor was the

(A) English
(B) Indian
(C) American
(D) Chinese

 

show answer
(B) Indian

 

 

[ 9 ] Gandhi’s hold was upon

(A) intellectuals
(B) peasants
(C) both
(D) None of these

 

show answer
(C) both

 

 

[ 10 ] The Mongolian from Europen invaded.

(A) Bergal
(B) Delhi
(C) Punjab
(D) Kashmir

 

show answer
(D) Kashmir

 

 

india through travellers eyes objective question

 

 

 

[ 11 ] The first woman President of the General Assembiy of the United State was the –

(A) Japanese
(B) American
(C) Chinese
(D) Indian

 

show answer
(D) Indian

 

india through travellers eyes objective question

 

 

[ 12 ] Pearl S. Buck was born in-

(A) 1882
(B) 1862
(C) 1892
(D) 1872

 

show answer
(C) 1892

 

 

[ 13 ] By birth she was –

(A) American
(B) Chinese
(C) Japanese
(D) Indian

 

show answer
(A) American

 

 

[ 14 ] She was reared in –

(A) Germany
(B) England
(C) China
(D) India

 

show answer
(C) China

 

 

[ 15 ] She was reared by her-

(A) grand-mother
(B) uncle
(C) aunt
(D) missionary parents

 

show answer
(D) missionary parents 

 

 

[ 16 ] ‘India Through a Traveller’s Eyes’ has been written by-

(A) Shiga Naoya
(B) Pearl S. Buck
(C) Anton Chekhov
(D) Germaine Greer

 

show answer
(B) Pearl S. Buck

 

india through travellers eyes objective question

 

[ 17 ] Pearl S. Buck has written the lesson –

(A) A Child is Born
(B) The Artist
(C) India Through a Traveller’s Eyes
(D) I Have a Dream

 

show answer
(C) India Through a Traveller’s Eyes

 

 

[ 18 ] ‘Indian Through a Traveller’s Eyes’ is an inspiring–

(A) drama
(B) story
(C) novel
(D) essay

 

show answer
(D) essay

 

 

[ 19 ] Pearl S. Buck is an ……… writer.

(A) American
(B) Indian
(C) Iranian
(D) African

 

show answer
(B) Indian 

 

 

[ 20 ] ………. bas praised Indian poeple and their life.

(A) Shiga Naoya
(B) H.E. Bates
(C) Pearl S. Buck
(D) Bertrand Russell Ans

 

show answer
(C) Pearl S. Buck

 

india through travellers eyes objective question

 

 

[ 21 ] Our food was served on fresh green ………….. leaves instead plates.

(A) peepal
(B) banana
(C) mango
(D) banyan

 

show answer
(B) banana

 

india through travellers eyes objective question

 

[ 22 ] From boyhood the Indian woodwou are taught that the right hand is for clean services.

(A) young
(B) boys
(C) people
(D) children

 

show answer
(D) children

 

 

[ 23 ] Indian peasants are poorer than their …………..counterparts.

(A) Pakistani
(B) Chinese
(C) Srilanka
(D) Russian

 

show answer
(B) Chinese

 

india through travellers eyes objective question

 

 

[ 24 ] I was called to kill a dangerous —

(A) dog
(B) tiger
(C) snake
(D) cat

 

show answer
(A) dog

 

 

[ 25 ] …………. advised the Indians not to blame the Britishers for everything.

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Shiga Naoya
(C) Pearl S. Buck
(D) H.E. Bates

 

show answer
(C) Pearl S. Buck

 

 

[ 26 ] ……….. Visited India to see and listen to two groups of people.

(A) Germaine Greer
(B) Bertrant Russel
(C) Anton Chekhov
(D) Pearl S. Buck

 

show answer
(D) Pearl S. Buck

 

 

[ 27 ] Religion is ever present in vc life.

(A) American
(B) Chinese
(C) Indian
(D) Russian

 

show answer
(C) Indian 

 

 

[ 28 ] The land between Bombay and …… sannss. famished.

(A) Kolkata
(B) Madras
(C) Delhi
(D) Bangaluru

show answer
(B) Madras 

 

 

[ 29 ] The people of …moovoucavo Inust be rechoned as belonging to the caucasian race.

(A) America
(B) China
(C) India
(D) Canada

 

show answer
(C) India

 

A Pinch Of Snuff

facebook

All notes pdf

india through travellers eyes objective question

youtube channel
Whatsapp Channel
Telegram channel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top